Conference Program

THURSDAY, 18.04
09:00 - 17:30 REGISTRATION
Faculty of Mathematics and Information Science Building WUT, ground floor (MiNI PW)
13:00 - 13:45 OPENING CEREMONY
Main Building WUT, Small Hall, 2nd floor (Gmach Główny PW, Mała Aula)
13:45 - 14:45 PLENARY 1  prof. Risto Miikkulainen
Main Building WUT, Small Hall, 2nd floor (Gmach Główny PW, Mała Aula)
Chair: prof. Rafał Scherer
14:45 - 15:30 COFFEE BREAK
Faculty of Mathematics and Information Science Building WUT (MiNI PW)
15:30 - 17:00 ORAL 1
Faculty of Mathematics and Information Science Building WUT (MiNI PW)
Young AI, Uncertainty in AI Medical Applications of AI Problem Solving & Optimisation, Interdisciplinary Topics in AI
room 328 room 107 room 329
Chairs: prof. Beata Zielosko, mgr Stanisław Kaźmierczak Chair: prof. Julian Szymański Chairs: prof. Karol Opara, prof. Jarosław Wąs
17 Cartesian Genetic Programming Approach for Designing Convolutional Neural Network 19 Automatic detection of contraction direction in cardiomyocytes 40 Hall of Fame in Coevolutionary Algorithm for Stackelberg Security Games
  Maciej Krzywda, Szymon Łukasik, Amir H Gandomi   Maciej Szymkowski, Bartosz Poniewierka, Jakub Gołąb, Kacper Perz   Adam Żychowski, Jacek Mańdziuk, Andrew Perrault
33 Experimental study of energy savings for TinyML-based multi-gas detection systems 20 A comparative analysis of deep learning models for lung segmentation on X-ray images 82 Return and Restart Methods in the Hybrid Approach to Procedural Generation of Dungeons for Computer Games
  Tobiasz Puślecki, Krzysztof Walkowiak   Weronika Hryniewska-Guzik, Jakub Bilski, Bartosz Chrostowski, Jakub Drak Sbahi, Przemysław Biecek   Dominik Szajerman, Mateusz Darul
119 Rephrase Analytics for Digital Rhetoric: Exploring The Dynamics of Reformulation in Natural Dialogue 54 Exploring EEG-Based age prediction: systematic biases, and disease-specific impacts 89 Irregular coverage optimization problem of geometric items
  Maciej Bartosz Uberna   Martyna Poziomska, Jarosław Żygierewicz, Jacek Rogala   Sergey Yakovlev, Lyudmyla Kirichenko, Dmytro Podzeha, Vadym Halii
169 AI-supported Self-Learning Application using Emotion Recognition and Focus Analysis 59 Wavelet Packet Transform in Feature Extraction for EEG Signal Classification of Motor Imagery Tasks 121 Mitigating Dimensionality in 2D Rectangle Packing Problem under Reinforcement Learning Schema
  Kamila Skorupka, Weronika Adrian   Jan Rogowski, Kacper Szmigiel   Mariusz Kaleta, Waldemar Kołodziejczyk
181 From three-valued logic to balanced fuzzy logic - concepts vs. possible applicability 69 Electrode Importance for EEG-based Schizophrenia Detection 172 Anticipatory model of intelligent decision support in industrial risk management systems
  Zofia Matusiewicz   Luis Alexandre, Włodzisław Duch   Andrzej Skulimowski, Paweł Łydek
192 Rough Set Approach to Scalable Similarity Measures – The Case Study of Interactive Labeling 80 Interpretable Methods for Sleep Staging: Insights from BErt-Inspired Neural Data Representation 28 Transition Into Solar Elevation Angle Domain for Photovoltaic Power Generation Forecasting
  Dominik Ślęzak   Julia Jakubowska, Jarosław Żygierewicz   Paweł Parczyk, Robert Burduk
      106 Wavelet feature extraction. The case of dermatoscopy imaging. 207 Comparison of tracking accuracy of HPE algorithms for sport speed climbing analysis
      Grzegorz Surówka   Adam Pieprzycki
17:15 - 20:00 WARSAW WALKING TOUR
Meeting at 17:15 in front of Faculty of Mathematics and Information Science Building WUT (MiNI PW)
20:00 - 22:30 OPENING RECEPTION
Faculty of Physics WUT,  Main Hall, ground floor (Gmach Fizyki PW, Aula)
   
FRIDAY, 19.04
09:00 - 17:00 REGISTRATION
Faculty of Mathematics and Information Science Building WUT, ground floor (MiNI PW)
09:00 - 10:00 PLENARY 2 prof. Barbara Hammer
Main Building WUT, Small Hall, 2nd floor (Gmach Główny PW, Mała Aula)
Chair: prof. Jerzy Stefanowski
10:00 - 10:30 COFFEE BREAK
Faculty of Mathematics and Information Science Building WUT (MiNI PW)
10:30 - 11:45 POSTERS 1
Young AI, Neural Network and DL, Interdisciplinary Topics in AI
No Faculty of Mathematics and Information Science Building WUT, 2nd floor (MiNI PW)        
1 17 Cartesian Genetic Programming Approach for Designing Convolutional Neural Network Maciej Krzywda, Szymon Łukasik, Amir H Gandomi
2 32 Classifier Ensemble Dynamic Model with Conflict Analysis Małgorzata Przybyla-Kasperek, Jakub Sacewicz
3 33 Experimental study of energy savings for TinyML-based multi-gas detection systems Tobiasz Puślecki, Krzysztof Walkowiak
4 39 Continual Learning with Weight Interpolation Jedrzej Kozal, Michal Wozniak
5 56 Representation Enhancement as Sparse Data Augmentation Tool Karol Wojtachnia, Joanna Komorniczak, Paweł Ksieniewicz
6 77 Digital polarisation: Analysis of ‘us’ versus ‘them’ rhetoric in public discussions on social media Ewelina Gajewska
7 110 Application of Ensemble Regression Methods in Elastic Optical Network Optimization Aleksandra Knapińska, Robert Kanimba, Yusuf Yeşilyurt, Piotr Lechowicz, Krzysztof Walkowiak
8 113 Exploring the Potential of Radiomics for Detecting AI-Generated Images Marek Lechowicz, Krzysztof Kluza
9 119 Rephrase Analytics for Digital Rhetoric: Exploring The Dynamics of Reformulation in Natural Dialogue Maciej Bartosz Uberna
10 142 Machine learning in determining Player on Ball Efficiency metrics Wojciech Mikołajski, Jakub Rychel, Tomasz Pilka, Michał Zaręba, Jan Świątek
11 153 An evolutionary algorithm for genre classification based on selection of characteristic musical themes Barbara Laskowska
12 159 Neuro-Guided Graph Expansion for Symbolic Regression Piotr Wyrwiński, Krzysztof Krawiec
13 169 AI-supported Self-Learning Application using Emotion Recognition and Focus Analysis Kamila Skorupka, Weronika Adrian
14 170 Autoencoder model in anomaly detection for weather data Aleksandra Grzelik
15 171 Institutional Black Boxes Pose Even Greater Risk than Algorithmic Ones in a Legal Context Andrzej Porębski
16 194 Limitation of fast camera pose reconstruction with Instant-NGP backbone Bartosz Świrta
17 208 Telemetry system as a source of data for machine learning Piotr Sokołowski, Sebastian Ernst
18 213 Summarization of reports referring vulnerabilities and exposures in physical systems via ChatGPT Veronika Hordieieva, Krzysztof Hewelt, Juliusz Łosiński, Andrzej Melcer, Ireneusz Czarnowski
19 214 An implementation of the YOLO algorithm for the recognition of flags of the International Code of Signals Jakub Krajewski, Ireneusz Czarnowski
20 24 Investigating Feature Collapse for Open Set Recognition Evaluation Joanna Komorniczak, Paweł Ksieniewicz
21 31 Non-Decisive Cross Entropy loss function Weronika Borek-Marciniec, Paweł Ksieniewicz
22 35 Improvements in Vision Graph Neural Networks Bartłomiej Wójcik, Arkadiusz Tomczyk
23 38 Forecasting Renewable Energy Procurement Costs for Small Hybrid PV Systems in Poland: A Deep Learning Approach Leveraging Power Grid Data Michał Pikus
24 64 Voice2Face: Lightweight Neural Lips Movement Generation From Raw Audio Oskar M Bartosz, Łukasz Dąbała
25 66 Exploration of Metaheuristic Approaches for Tuning Internal Parameters in Probabilistic Neural Networks Szymon Kucharczyk, Piotr Kowalski
26 79 Delay-Line Transformer Krzysztof Zając, Pawel Wachel
27 83 Predicting churn with RNN based neural networks models in e-book subscription domain Krzysztof Ropiak, Pawel Drozda, Łukasz Mozalewski, Mikołaj Małaczyński, Mateusz Frukacz
28 99 Comparative Study on Different Hyperdimensional Sequence Aggregation Strategies in Dynamic Gesture Recognition Kacper Kubicki, Piotr Łuczak, Jacek Kucharski, Krzysztof Slot
29 111 Enhancing Dispersed Data Classification: A Hierarchical Model Based on Neural Networks Kwabena Frimpong Marfo, Małgorzata Przybyla-Kasperek
30 120 Generating visual explanations for deep networks using implicit neural representations Michal Byra, henrik skibbe
31 149 Neural network pretraining and its influence on Continual Learning Piotr Gręda, Kamil Deja
32 182 Structure-aware normalization in unified models for abstract visual reasoning Mikołaj Małkiński, Jacek Mańdziuk
33 186 Simulating neurogenesis in artificial neural networks Jakub Walczak, Adam Wojciechowski
34 14 Measuring Human-Like Artificial Intelligence - Use Case from Video Games Maciej Świechowski
35 22 Turning feed detection using SVM Andrzej Chmielowiec, Paweł Przybyłowicz
36 28 Transition Into Solar Elevation Angle Domain for Photovoltaic Power Generation Forecasting Paweł Parczyk, Robert Burduk
37 74 Calibration of Water Demand Network Through a Machine Learned Digital Twin Model Katarzyna Kołodziej, Michał Cholewa, Przemysław Głomb, Michał Romaszewski, Wojciech Koral, Przemysław Sekuła, Kamil Książek
38 90 Preliminary study on building a model for hydraulic pump failure prediction Marcin Rojek, Marcin Blachnik
39 102 Ransomware Detection Using Machine Learning in the Linux Kernel Adrian Brodzik, Wojciech Niewolski, Tomasz Malec-Kruszyński, Mikołaj Tkaczyk, Krzysztof Bocianiak
40 103 Machine learning for cyber threat detection in underground mine infrastructure Ewa Niewiadomska-Szynkiewicz
41 123 Pixel-level Hyper-spectral Image Analysis using RBMs and Quantum Annealers Tomasz Rybotycki, Piotr Gawron, Dawid Mazur
42 128 Integrating AI and Sports Science for Enhanced Football Analytics and Injury Prediction Bartłomiej Grzelak, Tomasz Górecki, Krzysztof Dyczkowski, Tomasz Pilka, Michał Zaręba, Jakub Eichner, Aleksandra Sadurska
43 162 Machine learning model to develop a game with procedurally generated map Piotr Wawrzynkiewicz, Aneta Poniszewska-Marańda
44 176 Unbiased Chlorophyll Content Estimation from Hyperspectral Data Using Machine Learning Bogdan Ruszczak, Agata Maria Wijata, Jakub Nalepa
45 203 Application of graph neural networks in particle track reconstruction Wojciech Gomułka, Piotr A. Kowalski, Tomasz Szumlak, Tomasz Bold
46 207 Comparison of tracking accuracy of HPE algorithms for sport speed climbing analysis Adam Pieprzycki
47 216 Models of deep learning applicable to brain tumor diseases detection Katarzyna Wiltos, Marcin Woźniak
48 217 Type-2 fuzzy logic in medical diagnostic systems Adam Zielonka, Marcin Woźniak, Andrzej Sikora
49 88 Multi-image super-resolution with a leading image Bartlomiej Pogodzinski, Tomasz Tarasiewicz, Michal Kawulok
11:45 - 13:00 ORAL 2
Faculty of Mathematics and Information Science Building WUT (MiNI PW)
Young AI, Neural Network and DL Generative AI, Computer Vision Robotics and Autonomous Systems, Data Mining and ML
room 328 room 107 room 329
Chairs: prof. Aleksander Byrski, dr Adam Żychowski Chair: prof. Maciej Zięba Chairs: prof. Piotr Skrzypczyński, prof. Ireneusz Czarnowski
77 Digital polarisation: Analysis of ‘us’ versus ‘them’ rhetoric in public discussions on social media 55 Image-based soundtrack generation with diffusion model 27 Towards Efficient Segmentation Learning Using Mixed Domains in 3D LiDAR Point Clouds
  Ewelina Gajewska   Dawid Wolkiewicz, Piotr Syga   Konrad Cop, Bartosz Sułek, Tomasz Trzcinski
170 Autoencoder model in anomaly detection for weather data 133 Deep Generative Models for Proton Zero Degree Calorimeter Simulations in ALICE, CERN 21 Hierarchical TMP: combining HTN and geometric planning
  Aleksandra Grzelik   Patryk Będkowski, Jan Michał Dubiński, Kamil Deja, Przemyslaw Rokita   Dawid Seredyński
171 Institutional Black Boxes Pose Even Greater Risk than Algorithmic Ones in a Legal Context 155 Particle physics DL-simulation with control over generated data properties 122 Triplet loss based metric learning for haptic-only robot localization
  Andrzej Porębski   Karol Rogoziński, Jan Michał Dubiński, Przemyslaw Rokita, Kamil Deja   Damian Sójka, Michał Nowicki, Piotr Skrzypczynski
35 Improvements in Vision Graph Neural Networks 168 Generative Diffusion Models for Fast Simulations of Particle Collisions at CERN 34 A-PETE: Adaptive Prototype Explanations of Tree Ensembles
  Bartłomiej Wójcik, Arkadiusz Tomczyk   Mikołaj Kita, Jan Michał Dubiński, Przemyslaw Rokita, Kamil Deja   Jacek Karolczak, Jerzy Stefanowski
66 Exploration of Metaheuristic Approaches for Tuning Internal Parameters in Probabilistic Neural Networks 105 Elevating point-based object detection in UAVs: A deep learning method with altitude fusion 173 Accelerating Machine Learning for Earth Observation Using Intel Extension for Scikit-learn
  Szymon Kucharczyk, Piotr Kowalski   Michał Wiliński, Bartosz Ptak, Marek Kraft   Bogdan Ruszczak, Agata Maria Wijata, Jakub Nalepa
182 Structure-aware normalization in unified models for abstract visual reasoning 215 Comparison of deep learning approaches to violence detection in videos 177 Unsupervised Anomaly Detection in Time Series with Evolving Spiking Neural Networks and Empirical Mode Decomposition
  Mikołaj Małkiński, Jacek Mańdziuk   Artur Wilkowski, Filip Adamiok   Piotr Maciąg
13:00 - 14:30 PANEL 1: Influence of AI on science as we know it 
Faculty of Mathematics and Information Science Building WUT (MiNI PW), room 107
Moderator: prof. Włodzisław Duch
14:30 - 15:15 LUNCH
Faculty of Mathematics and Information Science Building WUT (MiNI PW)
15:15 - 16:30 POSTERS 2
Robotics and Autonomous Systems, Problem Solving & Optimisation, Data Mining and ML
No Faculty of Mathematics and Information Science Building WUT, 2nd floor (MiNI PW)
1 21 Hierarchical TMP: combining HTN and geometric planning Dawid Seredyński
2 25 Infrared Fiducial Marker Localization System Barbara M Morawska, Piotr Lipinski, Krzysztof Lichy
3 27 Towards Efficient Segmentation Learning Using Mixed Domains in 3D LiDAR Point Clouds Konrad Cop, Bartosz Sułek, Tomasz Trzcinski
4 29 Rico: extended TIAGo robot towards up-to-date social and assistive robot usage scenarios Tomasz Winiarski, Wojciech Dudek, Daniel Giełdowski
5 58 Deformable Linear Objects Manipulation with Online Model Parameters Estimation Alessio Caporali, Piotr Kicki, Kevin Galassi, Riccardo Zanella, Krzysztof Walas, Gianluca Palli
6 62 Interpreting and learning voice commands with a Large Language Model for a robot system Stanislau Stankevich, Wojciech Dudek
7 65 Safety of Household Robots - ethical doubts Artur Gunia
8 68 Intelligent triangle mesh generation for mobile LiDAR Jakub Niedźwiedzki
9 86 Impact of planetary rover team composition on mission parameters Piotr Pałka
10 91 Slope Estimation for Obstacle Detection in Simultaneous Localization and Mapping Kürşat Kömürcü, Linas Petkevicius
11 95 Overlapping Box Suppression Algorithm for Window-Based Small Object Detection Aleksandra Kos
12 108 Concurrent real-time optimization in embedded system design process using genetic algorithm Adam Górski, Maciej Ogorzałek
13 116 Nonlinear system modelling in the presence of adversarial attacs Wojciech Sopot, Pawel Wachel, Grzegorz Mzyk
14 118 Distributed consensus leader-follower using kernel regression Krzysztof Kowalczyk, Pawel Wachel
15 122 Triplet loss based metric learning for haptic-only robot localization Damian Sójka, Michał Nowicki, Piotr Skrzypczynski
16 129 Reinforced Learning for Ground Movement of the Hyperreduntant Modular Robot Jacek T Szklarski, Machi Zawidzki, Ela Zawidzka
17 135 Leveraging machine learning for outcome assessment in an AR-based training application Mikołaj Łysakowski, Jakub Gapsa
18 141 Learning dynamics models for robot state estimation Jan Węgrzynowski, Grzegorz Czechmanowski, Piotr Kicki, Krzysztof Walas
19 152 Learning to predict occluded surfaces Marek Kopicki
20 165 OmniWarsaw: a City-Scale Omnidirectional Dataset Karol Majek
21 166 Positional Encoding for Robot Neural Self-Collision Checking Bartłomiej Kulecki, Dominik Belter
22 167 Task scheduling for autonomous vehicles in the Martian environment Wojciech Burzyński, Mariusz Kaleta
23 183 Hybrid wireless-optical mobile device location system Marcin Leplawy, Piotr Lipinski
24 193 Driving confidence: An uncertainty-aware framework for optimal sensor deployment in autonomous vehicles Dawid Migacz, Bartosz Zieliński, Maciej Zieba, Kamil Adamczewski
25 40 Hall of Fame in Coevolutionary Algorithm for Stackelberg Security Games Adam Żychowski, Jacek Mańdziuk, Andrew Perrault
26 42 Enhancing car clip classification accuracy with limited data Martyna Poziomska, Krzysztof Romanowski, Konrad Małek
27 82 Return and Restart Methods in the Hybrid Approach to Procedural Generation of Dungeons for Computer Games Dominik Szajerman, Mateusz Darul
28 89 Irregular coverage optimization problem of geometric items Sergey Yakovlev, Lyudmyla Kirichenko, Dmytro Podzeha, Vadym Halii
29 121 Mitigating Dimensionality in 2D Rectangle Packing Problem under Reinforcement Learning Schema Mariusz Kaleta, Waldemar Kołodziejczyk
30 131 Automatic Variational Quantum Circuit Design with Reinforced Learning Tomasz Rybotycki, Piotr Gawron, Mateusz Stępniak
31 137 Stochastic Programming Approach to Quantized Neural Networks Bogdan K Jastrzębski
32 172 Anticipatory model of intelligent decision support in industrial risk management systems Andrzej Skulimowski, Paweł Łydek
33 34 A-PETE: Adaptive Prototype Explanations of Tree Ensembles Jacek Karolczak, Jerzy Stefanowski
34 41 Non-local image inpainting with CSMC method Antonina Krajewska, Ewa Niewiadomska-Szynkiewicz
35 46 On testing the Selected Completely at Random Assumption in positive-unlabeled learning Paweł Teisseyre, Konrad Furmańczyk, Jan Mielniczuk
36 53 HyperMask: a hypernetwork-based continual learning method producing weighted subnets Kamil M Książek, Przemysław Spurek
37 61 Linear regression for uplift modeling Krzysztof Rudaś, Szymon Jaroszewicz
38 81 Model Discovery with Grammatical Evolution. An Experiment with Prime Numbers Jakub Skrzyński, Dominik Sepioło, Antoni Ligęza
39 97 Cross-Modality Clustering-based Self-Labeling for Multimodal Data Classification Paweł Zyblewski
40 98 On Feature Importance in Tree-Based Machine Learning Models Witali Bułatow, Marek Kretowski
41 117 Ensemble anomaly detection system for IoT devices Łukasz Wawrowski, Konrad Chwełatiuk, Marcin Michalak, Błażej Adamczyk, Maksym Brzęczek, Piotr Biczyk, Michał Czerwiński
42 136 Pollution detection using convolutional networks Paweł Żurawski
43 144 Pseudocounts in Mutual Information Test Krzysztof Mnich
44 173 Accelerating Machine Learning for Earth Observation Using Intel Extension for Scikit-learn Bogdan Ruszczak, Agata Maria Wijata, Jakub Nalepa
45 177 Unsupervised Anomaly Detection in Time Series with Evolving Spiking Neural Networks and Empirical Mode Decomposition Piotr Maciąg
46 179 Selected properties of Grid Graph Laplacian Mieczysław Kłopotek, Sławomir Wierzchoń
47 185 Meta-learning for combining forecasts: Deterministic and probabilistic approaches Grzegorz Dudek
48 201 Early fake news detection in social media with communication cascades characteristics Maria Oniszczuk, Mariusz Kamola
49 200 Self-supervised Learning of Tokenized Representations  for Raven Progressive Matrices Jakub Kwiatkowski, Krzysztof Krawiec
16:30 - 17:00 COFFEE BREAK
Faculty of Mathematics and Information Science Building WUT (MiNI PW)
17:00 - 18:15 PLATINUM SPONSORS PRESENTATION
Faculty of Mathematics and Information Science Building WUT (MiNI PW), room 107
Chair: prof. Jacek Mańdziuk
18:15 - 19:30 POSTERS 3
Uncertainty in AI, Medical Applications of AI, Generative AI
No Faculty of Mathematics and Information Science Building WUT, 2nd floor (MiNI PW)
1 57 Discovering Relationships in an Uncertain Sets of Melanocytic Skin Lesions Teresa Mroczek
2 63 Evolutionary art - new release Krzysztof Para, Urszula Maria Boryczka
3 67 Fuzzy approach to evaluate and select relevant objects, features and their ranges Wiesław Paja
4 76 The Aesthetics of Images Generated using Evolutionary Algorithms Michał Ryngier, Urszula Maria Boryczka
5 84 Optimization of Multi-heuristic Rule-based Models Evans Teiko Tetteh, Beata Zielosko
6 115 Clustering in the context of unbalanced qualitative datasets Weronika Łazarz, Agnieszka Nowak-Brzezinska
7 158 On the Migrativity Property for Fuzzy Implication Functions Michal Baczynski
8 163 The theoretical approach to using uninorms  to aggregate classifiers Paweł Drygaś
9 178 Hyperparameter tunig of ensemble classifier for datasets with missing values Marcin Mrukowicz, Urszula Bentkowska
10 181 From three-valued logic to balanced fuzzy logic - concepts vs. possible applicability Zofia Matusiewicz
11 187 The influence of rule cluster representation methods on the efficiency of inference Igor Gaibei, Agnieszka Nowak-Brzezinska
12 188 Federated Learning supported by the interval-valued fuzzy inference system in posture detection problem Barbara Pekala, Jaroslaw Szkola, Piotr Grochowalski, Dorota Gil, Dawid Kosior
13 192 Rough Set Approach to Scalable Similarity Measures – The Case Study of Interactive Labeling Dominik Ślęzak
14 205 Fuzzy Linguistic Summaries as Explanations of the Evolving States over Time Katarzyna Kaczmarek-Majer, Weronika Mucha, Gabriella Casalino, Filip Wichrowski
15 19 Automatic detection of contraction direction in cardiomyocytes Maciej Szymkowski, Bartosz Poniewierka, Jakub Gołąb, Kacper Perz
16 20 A comparative analysis of deep learning models for lung segmentation on X-ray images Weronika Hryniewska-Guzik, Jakub Bilski, Bartosz Chrostowski, Jakub Drak Sbahi, Przemysław Biecek
17 36 Diagnosis and symptom severity assessment in psychotic disorder patients based on heart rate variability and mobility data Kamil Książek, Magdalena Piegza, Wilhelm Masarczyk, Przemysław Głomb
18 52 Classification of Schizophrenia EEG recording using homological features Simone Poetto
19 54 Exploring EEG-Based age prediction: systematic biases, and disease-specific impacts Martyna Poziomska, Jarosław Żygierewicz, Jacek Rogala
20 59 Wavelet Packet Transform in Feature Extraction for EEG Signal Classification of Motor Imagery Tasks Jan Rogowski, Kacper Szmigiel
21 60 Feature Extraction from PET/CT Images for Enhanced Diagnosis of Cancer Lesions Małgorzata Krzywicka, Agnieszka Wosiak
22 69 Electrode Importance for EEG-based Schizophrenia Detection Luis Alexandre, Włodzisław Duch
23 80 Interpretable Methods for Sleep Staging: Insights from BErt-Inspired Neural Data Representation Julia Jakubowska, Jarosław Żygierewicz
24 96 Segmentation-based grading of diabetic retinopathy Wiktoria M Szumigraj, Marcin Kowalski
25 104 On data leakage in ultrasound image analysis Agata Maria Wijata, Jakub Nalepa
26 106 Wavelet feature extraction. The case of dermatoscopy imaging. Grzegorz Surówka
27 107 Tensor Decomposition Analysis of EEG Signals in Emotional States Recognition Aleksandra Dura, Agnieszka Wosiak
28 134 Transferability of significant motor imagery EEG sub-bands between traditional and convolutional neural network based approaches Stanisław Zakrzewski, Bartłomiej Stasiak, Adam Wojciechowski
29 140 Supporting the Classification of the Dermoscopic Lesions using Invariant Dataset Augmentation and the Dermoscopy Methodologies Piotr Milczarski, Norbert Borowski, Michał Beczkowski
30 161 Deep Reinforcement Learning Approach for Improving the Quality of Ultrasound B-mode Images Piotr Jarosik, Marcin Lewandowski, Ziemowit Klimonda, Paweł Dłużewski, Michal Byra
31 198 Similarity to Prototypes of Power Maps for Classification of EEG Signals Krzysztof Tołpa, Wlodzislaw Duch
32 48 Explainable classification of multimodal time series using LLMs Michał Romaszewski, Przemysław Sekuła
33 55 Image-based soundtrack generation with diffusion model Dawid Wolkiewicz, Piotr Syga
34 85 Gaussian Splatting with NeRF-based Color and Opacity Weronika Smolak, Dawid Malarz, Jacek Tabor, Slawomir Tadeja, Przemysław Spurek
35 92 ImplicitDeepfake: Plausible Face-Swapping through Implicit Deepfake Generation Tomasz Marek Szczepanik, Jakub Steczkiewicz, Przemysław Spurek, Georgii Stanishevskii, Jacek Tabor, Slawomir K Tadeja
36 100 Embedding-Level Data Augmentation Using Normalizing Flows Konrad Karanowski, Martyna Grygiel, Mateusz Grzesiuk, Maciej Zieba
37 101 HyperPlanes: Hypernetwork Approach to Rapid NeRF Adaptation Pawel Batorski
38 124 NeRFlameGAN: Conditioning Generative Models using NeRF Piotr Borycki
39 133 Deep Generative Models for Proton Zero Degree Calorimeter Simulations in ALICE, CERN Patryk Będkowski, Jan Michał Dubiński, Kamil Deja, Przemyslaw Rokita
40 139 GaMeS: Mesh-Based Adapting and Modification of Gaussian Splatting Joanna Waczyńska
41 155 Particle physics DL-simulation with control over generated data properties Karol Rogoziński, Jan Michał Dubiński, Przemyslaw Rokita, Kamil Deja
42 157 Dynamic MultiPlaneNeRF Dawid Baran, Agnieszka Suder, Przemysław Spurek
43 168 Generative Diffusion Models for Fast Simulations of Particle Collisions at CERN Mikołaj Kita, Jan Michał Dubiński, Przemyslaw Rokita, Kamil Deja
44 184 Generating directed weighted graphs with given topology and structural properties Karol Opara
45 190 GMMD: Graph-based Morphable Meshes Diffusion Artur Kasymov, Michał Stypułkowski, Maciej Zieba, Przemysław Spurek
46 204 Interpolation-based diffusion model for low-light image enhancement Wojciech M Kozłowski, Michał Stypułkowski, Maciej Zieba
  47 145 Generative Adversarial Network Training for Image Reconstruction in Capacitively Coupled Electrical Impedance Tomography Mikhail Ivanenko, Damian Wanta, Waldemar Smolik, Przemysław Wróblewski, Mateusz Midura
20:00 - 23:30 GALA DINNER
Main Building WUT, Main Auditorium, ground floor (Gmach Główny PW, Duża Aula)
   
SATURDAY, 20.04
09:00 - 14:00 REGISTRATION
Faculty of Mathematics and Information Science Building WUT, ground floor (MiNI PW)
09:00 - 10:00 PLENARY 3 prof. Jakub Nalepa
Main Building WUT, Small Hall, 2nd floor (Gmach Główny PW, Mała Aula)
Chair: prof. Michał Woźniak
10:00 - 10:30 COFFEE BREAK
Faculty of Mathematics and Information Science Building WUT (MiNI PW)
10:30 - 11:45 POSTERS 4
Reports on AI Business Projects, NLP, Knowledge Engineering, Computer Vision, AI in Bioinformatics
No Faculty of Mathematics and Information Science Building WUT, 2nd floor (MiNI PW)
1 15 Incat FaaS AI - Developing an operational security platform for financial entities based on advanced machine learning mechanisms Grzegorz Haładus
2 26 SPIN - a system of spiral production and supervision of industrial data for experiments in research and development processes Magdalena Hajdysz
3 37 Employee Verification with AI Methods Piotr Kania, Jacek Pytlik, Krzysztof Pawlik
4 45 Virtual Intelligent Medical Assistant - an innovative, adaptive system of communication  Tomasz Andrysiak, Magda Gałach
5 47 Innovative Distributed Transaction System  for Agricultural Products Jacek Suty, Tomasz Andrysiak, Joanna Kinga Jankowiak
6 50 Expert system of water collection Tomasz Andrysiak, Paweł Licznar, Joanna Kinga Jankowiak
7 143 Efficiently enhancing product design process with Stable Diffusion Jan Michał Dubiński, Piotr Warchol, Maciej Kafel
8 219 Enhancing Traffic Management with AI-Driven Urban Surveillance System Magdalena Hajdysz, Tomasz Kocejko
9 44 Mining United Nations General Assembly Debates Mateusz Grzyb, Mateusz Krzyziński, Bartłomiej Sobieski, Mikołaj Spytek, Bartosz Pieliński, Daniel Dan, Anna Wróblewska
10 51 Deepfake tweets automatic detection Adam Frej, Adrian Kamiński, Piotr Marciniak, Szymon Szmajdziński, Soveatin Kuntur, Anna Wróblewska
11 78 Generating Text Ads Based on Job Offers with GAN models Pawel Drozda, Arkadiusz Nowacki, Maciej Osowski, Aleksandra Krasnodębska
12 87 LlamBERT: Large-scale low-cost data annotation in NLP Bálint Csanády, Lajos Muzsai, Péter Vedres, Zoltán Nádasdy, András Lukács
13 174 T2R2: Train, test, record, repeat: incremental framework for NLP model training Nina Żukowska, Oskar Szudzik, Radosław Winiecki, Antoni Solarski, Mikolaj Morzy
14 195 Rhetorical styles of politicians: Emotions expressed during elections in the US, UK, Canada and Australia Maciej Kulik
15 218 PLLuM: Towards Polish Large Language Model Przemyslaw Kazienko, Maciej Piasecki, Inez Okulska, Arkadiusz Janz, Jan Kocoń, Maciej Ogrodniczuk, Agnieszka Karlińska, Aleksandra Tomaszewska, Marcin Oleksy, Jan Wieczorek, Roman Roszko, Sławomir Dadas, Marek Kozłowski, Emilia Wiśnios, Piotr M Pezik, Piotr Rybak
16 43 Automatic data transformation in decision support using deep learning Marcin Hernes, Agata Kozina
17 125 Words Matter More: Crafting High-Coverage Dictionaries for Sentiment Analysis Łukasz Chomątek, Aneta Poniszewska-Marańda
18 127 Generating TREC Compatibile Clinical Trials Knowledge Graph for Information Retrieval Jakub Dutkiewicz, Czesław Jędrzejek
19 130 WineGraph: a graph representation for food-wine pairing Zuzanna Gawrysiak, Agata Żywot, Agnieszka Lawrynowicz
20 132 Modelling Ingredient Substitutions in Food Recipe Knowledge Graphs Jakub Dutkiewicz, Agnieszka Lawrynowicz
21 150 A Framework Integrating Graph Representation and Predictive  Models for 5G Radio Cell Performance Optimization Jakub Mazgula, Michał Panek, Dariusz Krol, Ireneusz Jabłoński
22 154 Grouping Associated Conclusions: Inference Engine Tomasz Rybotycki, Kamil Maciejko
23 164 Ontology-based Urban Architectural Style Recognition using HPE Neural Network Marcin Kutrzyński, Dariusz Krol
24 180 Artificial Intelligence Education in Mechanical Engineering at LUT University in Finland Grzegorz Orzechowski, Aki Mikkola
25 189 A Python toolkit for dealing with Petri nets over ontological graphs Krzysztof Pancerz
26 211 Social choice and AI - Formal Concept Analysis as a new tool Piotr Wasilewski, Janusz Kacprzyk, Sławomir P Zadrożny
27 18 Token Recycling for Efficient Sequential Inference with Vision Transformers Jan Olszewski, Dawid D Rymarczyk, Piotr Wojcik, Mateusz Pach, Bartosz Zieliński
28 71 Impact of image segmentation on video frame classification performance with tiny objects Piotr Stefański
29 72 Enhancing hyperspectral imagery for real-life use cases Paweł Kowaleczko, Maciej Ziaja, Daniel Kostrzewa, Przemyslaw Rokita, Michal Kawulok
31 93 Heterogeneous multi-image super-resolution using graph neural networks Tomasz Tarasiewicz, Michal Kawulok
32 94 Benchmarking the explainability of prototypical-parts networks Bartosz Jura, Mikołaj Sacha, Dawid D Rymarczyk, Łukasz Struski, Jacek Tabor, Bartosz Zieliński
33 105 Elevating point-based object detection in UAVs: A deep learning method with altitude fusion Michał Wiliński, Bartosz Ptak, Marek Kraft
34 112 Detection of Shoplifting Activities in video using SlowFast Architecture Lyudmyla Kirichenko
35 114 Indoor drone trajectory planning with depth-vision-based feedback Jan Rodziewicz-Bielewicz, Marcin Korzeń
36 126 Preliminary results of hazardous underwater objects sonar image classification with pre-trained neural networks Piotr Ściegienka, Marcin Blachnik
37 138 Hybrid CSAM photo classifier Maciej Stefańczyk, Wojciech Dudek
38 197 A fast prediction of the OCR results based on binary image quality assessment methods Mateusz Kopytek, Krzysztof Okarma
39 202 Indoor Place Recognition for Mobile Robots with Detecting People Piotr Woźniak
40 206 Towards Interpretable 3D Generation and Reconstruction Kacper Marzol, Piotr Wojcik, Przemysław Spurek
41 209 Identification of mislabelled images with data augmentation Jakub Kozieł, Patryk Tomaszewski, Stanisław Kaźmierczak, Jacek Mańdziuk
42 215 Comparison of deep learning approaches to violence detection in videos Artur Wilkowski, Filip Adamiok
43 191 Prediction of amino acids mutations in SARS-CoV-2 spike protein using neural networks Filip Korzeniewski, Tomasz Gambin
11:45 - 13:15 PANEL 2: A brave new world?
Faculty of Mathematics and Information Science Building WUT (MiNI PW), room 107
Moderator: red. Marcin Rotkiewicz
13:15 - 14:00 ORAL 3
Faculty of Mathematics and Information Science Building WUT (MiNI PW)
NLP Knowledge Engineering, AI in Bioinformatics, Medical Applications of AI  
room 107 room 328    
Chair: prof. Maciej Piasecki Chair: prof. Dariusz Krol  
51 Deepfake tweets automatic detection 127 Generating TREC Compatibile Clinical Trials Knowledge Graph for Information Retrieval  
  Adam Frej, Adrian Kamiński, Piotr Marciniak, Szymon Szmajdziński, Soveatin Kuntur, Anna Wróblewska   Jakub Dutkiewicz, Czesław Jędrzejek    
87 LlamBERT: Large-scale low-cost data annotation in NLP 191 Prediction of amino acids mutations in SARS-CoV-2 spike protein using neural networks    
  Bálint Csanády, Lajos Muzsai, Péter Vedres, Zoltán Nádasdy, András Lukács   Filip Korzeniewski, Tomasz Gambin    
218 PLLuM: Towards Polish Large Language Model 145 Generative Adversarial Network Training for Image Reconstruction in Capacitively Coupled Electrical Impedance Tomography    
  Przemyslaw Kazienko, Maciej Piasecki, Inez Okulska, Arkadiusz Janz, Jan Kocoń, Maciej Ogrodniczuk, Agnieszka Karlińska, Aleksandra Tomaszewska, Marcin Oleksy, Jan Wieczorek, Roman Roszko, Sławomir Dadas, Marek Kozłowski, Emilia Wiśnios, Piotr M Pezik, Piotr Rybak   Mikhail Ivanenko, Damian Wanta, Waldemar Smolik, Przemysław Wróblewski, Mateusz Midura    
14:00 - 14:45 LUNCH
Faculty of Mathematics and Information Science Building WUT (MiNI PW)
14:45 - 15:15 CLOSING REMARKS
Faculty of Mathematics and Information Science Building WUT (MiNI PW), room 107

 

PDF version: HERE